Friday 22 September 2017


Privacy statement & disclaimer

PRIVACY POLICY

Our commitment to you on privacy

TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation (The Foundation) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our donors, sponsors, scholarship recipients and TAFE Scholarship Associates.

The Foundation abides by the letter and the spirit of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary.

We do not disclose the personal information of our clients or supporters to third parties, unless they are working directly on our behalf or we are required to do so by law.

We will not publish personal information without explicit/express consent, unless required by law.

We do not sell, rent, lend or give away our donor or sponsor contact lists.

We put in place measures to ensure that all personal information we collect is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have risk management practices in place to protect data stored and transmitted to or by us.

We will provide, on request, copies of an individual’s personal information held by us and correct any errors.

Privacy and our scholarship applicants and recipients

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the Australians we help is essential in preserving dignity and providing respectful assistance. Personal information is collected and used by The Foundation, only with client consent, in order to provide the best possible assistance and:

  • To assess if clients meet The Foundation’s entry and eligibility criteria for specific programs
  • To provide selected non identified information about scholarship recipients to their sponsors
  • For internal reporting purposes
  • To continuously develop and improve programs
  • To assess the effectiveness of programs
  • To assess the nature of need in the TAFE sector
  • To plan our future programs

Consent is always sought in using personal and sensitive information for The Foundation’s marketing purposes.

Donors and sponsors

We need to keep your name and contact details on file in order to process your donations, issue receipts, provide you with updates and information and to respond to your comments and questions.

If you have made a donation to The Foundation and received a receipt for taxation purposes, by law, we must also keep a record of your details for seven years.

Supporters may at any time choose not to receive some or all of our communications or not to be contacted for research.

The Foundation and disclosure

The Foundation understands that giving to a charity / scholarship fund is a very personal decision. We never rent, sell, lend or give away our supporter list or any of the personal information collected from any of our activities. In some cases, personal information (but never sensitive information) is supplied to, or collected by, contractors who perform tasks on our behalf (for example research agencies, and mailing houses). But rest assured, they are required to sign strict privacy and security agreements and also are bound by the National Privacy Principles. These agreements ensure that these contractors keep personal information confidential and do not use it for any other purpose other than the work we have contracted them to perform.

Client information is never disclosed to other organisations or individuals without the client's consent, unless they are working directly on our behalf or we are required to do so by law.

Protection of personal information

The Foundation takes the security and confidentiality of your personal details very seriously. The Foundation actively seeks to ensure that all personal information we collect is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have internal data protection and electronic data transmission procedures and all donations and communications made online via our website are secure.

You can obtain copies of your personal information held by The Foundation, correct your personal records, obtain further information about how The Foundation manages personal information, or lodge a complaint about the handling of their personal information by calling 02 9217 4348 or emailing foundation@tda.edu.au.

Security of Information

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. For those who do not wish to use the Internet, The Foundation provides alternative ways of providing information. For example, forms (including donation forms) may be printed and lodged by post.

Our internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using firewall and other technologies. To improve security of personal information, some electronic forms that collect this information have been secured under the HTTPS protocol (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure), a standard Web communications protocol that encrypts and decrypts a message for online transmission.

The Data We Collect – Emails and Electronic Forms

We will record your email address only if you provide it to us or send us a message.

Where you choose to send us a completed form that includes your personal details, we do collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and email address.

The information collected by will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it, and we will not disclose it without your consent, except where authorised or required by law.

We may use your email address to inform you of further services or events or to request further donations. Should you wish to not receive such information or requests you can let us know by calling 02 9217 3588 or emailing foundation@tda.edu.au.

The Data We Collect – Website Visits

When you look at our website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • the user's server address,
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc),
  • the date and time of visit to the site,
  • the pages accessed and documents viewed,
  • the previous site visited, and
  • the type of browser used.

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches,
  • enhancement of the website to the user's needs, and
  • research and development.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event that a law enforcement (or other government) agency exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (eg, by warrant, subpoena, or notice to produce).

Publishing Personal Information

We will only publish personal information if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on a website is accessible to users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the information is published, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by our website server. It is information that your web browser sends back to our website server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the TDA's cookies.

Protection of Credit Card Information

On our website, when you begin to place credit card details on the donations form, a secure system software called "socket security layer" (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites not owned or operated by us (for example, if you "click" on a newspaper article, you will likely be re-directed to that newspaper’s website. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of others’ websites. We encourage you to be aware when our website links to other websites and to read the privacy policies or statements of each and every website.

Requests for more information

If you would like to access a copy of your personal details held by The Foundation, we will provide this information and make amendments if there are inaccuracies. On request, a printed copy should take no longer than five working days to be sent to you.

For more information on how The Foundation manages your personal details, please call us on 02 9217 3588 or email foundation@tda.edu.au.